• Drinking Water Safety

    The State Board of Education adopted rules related to testing for lead in schools in 2016. School districts and public charter schools are required to report to the public findings of lead testing and testing for other environmental health factors within 10 days of receiving the results as well as how they will support ongoing monitoring.

    Water Testing in Hood River County Schools

    Based on issues that arose in other school districts in 2016, HRCSD took precautionary steps to test for lead in drinking water in all schools and facilities and developed standard protocols to address any issues that are found. Samples are tested by an independent, third party environmental lab.

    If any elevated lead levels are found, HRCSD takes steps to address the cause and provide a safe environment for students and staff. HRCSD will immediately:

    • Stop the water from being consumed and provide safe drinking water
    • Identify and eliminate the source of lead
    • Re-test water to make sure it is safe for students and staff
    • Notify parents, students, and staff of the results and actions taken

    School Water Testing Updates

    In February 2021, PBS Engineering and Environmental, Inc., performed a water sampling analysis throughout all buildings within HRCSD. The analysis is conducted by allowing water to sit stagnant in fixtures such as faucets for at least eight hours. After this period of stagnation, the water is tested. The water is turned on with a steady flow for at least 30 seconds and tested again. Some individual faucets and fixtures showed amounts greater than the allowable 15 parts per billion (ppb) during the stagnation sample. This result means that the initial water (approximately 1 gallon or less) coming from the faucet after a time of stagnation is not healthy. Please know that HRCSD is taking immediate steps to rectify this issue.

    Please contact your building principal if you have questions or concerns about the water quality at your student's school.

    Cascade Locks Elementary School

    On February 9, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Cascade Locks Elementary School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in the music and art rooms, the staff lounge, the nurse’s office, and the girls’ restroom by the library. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were a couple of drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic.  The full lab report for the school may be found here.

    May Street Elementary School

    On February 18, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at May Street Elementary School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report no elevated levels of lead were found and in most cases lead was not detectable at all.  The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Mid-Valley Elementary School

    On March 2 and 3, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Mid-Valley Elementary School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in classrooms 20, 21, 5, and 37, the common area outside room 17, and a couple of faucets in the girls’ restroom adjacent to the gym. Water has been turned off and signage posted at the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic.  The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Parkdale Elementary School

    On February 26, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Parkdale Elementary School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in the music room, room 12, classrooms 17, 14, 6, 3, 4, and the kitchen. Water has been turned off and signage posted at the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic. The full lab report for the school may be found here.

    Westside Elementary School

    On February 10, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Westside Elementary School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in classrooms C18, B17, B16, B32, and B30, and a sink on the west wall of the stage. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic.  The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Hood River Middle School

    On February 17, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Hood River Middle School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in rooms 501, 503, and 504, the kitchen, the boys’ restroom off of the multi-purpose room, and restroom 108 in the music and science building. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic. The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Wy'east Middle School

    On February 25, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Wy’east Middle School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in the kitchen, the boys’ restroom by room 19, the girls’ restroom by room 18, room 55, the boys’ and girls’ locker rooms, and the girls’ bathroom in the gym. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic. The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Hood River Valley High School

    On February 23 and 24, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Hood River Valley High School. Upon testing and receipt of the final report, there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in the kitchen and kitchen bathroom, the E17 women’s bathroom, the women’s bathroom off of the commons, the boys’ locker room, the women’s bathroom in the gym, rooms D01, D03, K06, K07, D05, D04, D01, boys’ restroom by A07, A13, B02, the B16 bathroom, and the B14 staff room. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were several drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic.  The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Hood River Options Academy

    On February 19, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at Hood River Options Academy. Upon testing and receipt of the final report no elevated levels of lead were found. The full lab report for the school may be found here

    Pine Grove Early Intervention

    On February 26, 2021, initial water sampling for lead was conducted at the Pine Grove Early Intervention campus. Upon testing and receipt of the final report there were multiple fixtures that showed elevated lead levels at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb). These areas included sink faucets in the preschool room, the kitchen, the lower level girls’ restroom, the library, and the staff restroom. Water has been turned off and signage posted to the affected fixtures, which will be permanently disabled or replaced and retested. There were a couple drinking fountains that tested over 15ppb and these drinking fountains will be replaced, too. Drinking fountains have been closed down during the COVID-19 pandemic.   The full lab report for the school may be found here.  

     

    HRCSD 2016 Water Sampling Analysis: Results here