•  

     
    Hand
    Name:  Sarah Segal
    Grade: 6th
    Courses: Literacy, Social Studies, Science & Language Arts
    Phone: 541-386-2114, ext. 3952
     
     
    Grading

     

    Reading, Social Studies, Science, Language Arts, and Math grades will be based on assignments, projects, tests, and classroom participation.  We will use the following grading scale:

     

    90-100%                     A

    80-89%                       B

    70-79%                       C

    60-69%                       D

    0-59%                         F

     

    Assignment Planners
     
    Students are given their own planner for the school year.  As a member of the 6th grade class, they are now responsible for using the planner on a daily basis.  At the end of each day, and often throughout the day, we will fill in the planner with assignments and due dates. If a student is absent, they will need to consult the master planner or check in with a teacher to find out what you have missed.
     
    Student Reponsibility:
    • Write neatly and legible on the lines
    • Fill in daily assignments and long range due dates
    • Call a friend if absent (for assignments you have missed)
    • Complete homework by due dates
    Supply List
    • 3-ring binder with 6 pocket folders
    • 2 composition notebooks
    • Mechanical pencils (+ refills)
    • Colored pencils
    • Pens - black & blue
    • Scissors, eraser, and ruler
    • Glue sticks (4)
    • 4 Highlighters: yellow, pink, blue, green
    • Zipped supply case for notebook
    • 2 inch - 3-ring binder with front plastic slip cover
     
    Teaching Experience

    Hood River Middle School, 6th grade (2009-present)

    Hood River Middle School, 8th grade (2005-2009)

    Bonner School, 6th grade (2003-2005)

     

    Education

    2004 M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction, University of Montana

    1998 B.A. Sociology/Anthropology, Western State College of Colorado

     

    Student Enrichment Travel

    2013 Costa Rica - Education First

    2008 Washington D.C. & New York City - Worldstrides

    2006 Washington D.C., Philadelphia, & New York City - Worldstrides

     

    World History, Cultures, and International Relations Professional Development

    2017 Mexico - Earthwatch Teacher Fellow, "Conserving Wetlands & Traditional Aztec Agriculture in Mexico"

    2016 Netherlands - Education First, Amsterdam International

    2015 Czech Republic - Education First, Prague International

    2015 Vietnam & Cambodia - Global Exploration for Educators Organization (GEEO)

    2014 Washington - Population Education Leadership Institute @ IslandWood School in The Woods

    2013-2014 Washington D.C. - United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Museum Teacher Fellow

    2013 Turkey - National Endowment for the Humanities, "Istanbul Between East & West: Crossroads of History"

    2012 Spain - Educational First, Madrid International

    2012 Germany - Goerte-Institut Transatlantic Outreach Program

    2012 Washington D.C. - United States Holocaust Museum Western States Teacher Workshop

    2011 New Mexico - Dar al Islam Teachers' Institute

    2010 China (autumn) - Hanban/Confucius Institute

    2010 China (summer) - National Consortium for Teaching About Asia

    2010 Michigan - University of Michigan, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Academic Sharing Program

    2009 South Korea - Korean Studies Workshop for American Educators

    2008 Honduras - Culture & Spanish Language Development

    2007 Saudi Arabia - ARAMCO Educators to Saudi Arabia

    2007 India - Fulbright-Hays Seminar Abroad

    2005 New York - Columbia University, National Endowment for the Humanities "China & the Islamic World"

    2005 Illinois - University of Illinois Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Center Curriculum Development Workshop

    2005 Montana – University of Montana Mansfield Center, National Consortium for Teaching About Asia

    2004 Japan - Fulbright Memorial Fund

    1998 France - Saint-Cesaire Neanderthal Archaeology Research & Field Study

     

    United States History Professional Development

    2016 California – Little Tokyo, Los Angeles & Manzanar, National Endowment for the Humanities “Civil Liberties in Times of Crisis”

    2016 Washington – Bainbridge Island & Seattle, National Park Service & National Japanese American Historical Society “Perspectives on Japanese American Incarceration”

    2016 Scotland – University of Edinburgh, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History “Jefferson & The Enlightenment”

    2014 Kansas - Lowell Milken Center for Unsung Heroes, Teacher Fellowship

    2014 Washington D.C. - C-Span Summer Educators' Conference

    2012 Virginia - Monticello, Thomas Jefferson Foundation, Barringer Research Fellow

    2009 Virginia - Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Teacher Institute

    2008 Washington D.C. - Decatur House, National Endowment for the Humanities Landmarks of American History & Culture "Race and Place: An Examination of African Americans in Washington , DC from 1800-1954"

    2006 England - University of Oxford, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History "Age of Lincoln"

     

    Additional Professional Development 

    2001 California - Occidental Arts and Ecology Center, School Garden Teacher Training

     

    Special Projects

    2017                  UC Berkeley Bay Area Writing Project
    2016-2017         Confluence in the Classroom
    2016-2018         Oregon Department of Education Social Sciences Content & Advisory Panel
    2015-2018      Carter G. Woodson National Book Award Committee  
    2014-2017         Minoru Yasui Tribute Project 
    2016-2017         Oregon Nikkei Legacy Center Teacher Advisory Committee
    2012-2016         Oregon Council for the Social Studies Board Member (2016 President)
    2011               Portland State University Middle East Studies Center Teacher Advisory Committee
    2008-2011         Oregon Department of Education Social Sciences Content & Assessment Panel
    2000-2001         Sonoma State University AmeriCorps VISTA “Project SCHOLARS” 
     
    Community Service

    2017-2021         Columbia Gorge Community College Board of Directors

    2016-2019         Hood River Adopt A Dog Animal Shelter Board Member (2017 Co-chair)

    2015-2016         American Councils for International Education (Ukraine FLEX & Indonesia YES), U.S. Department of State

    2005                   Women's Voices for the Earth AmeriCorps Volunteer, Montana

    2002                   University of Montana Alternative Spring Break “Santa Fe, New Mexico Habitat for Humanity Project”